Buy or rent in Hyderabad? Verdict for 20 localities (2026)
Updated November 2026
We ran GoWinDhan’s buy vs rent model on a typical 2BHK in 20 Hyderabad localities. If prices keep rising at their 10-year trends, buying comes out ahead in 8, 1 is a close call, and renting and investing wins in the other 11.
Every locality, side by side
| Locality | Verdict | 2BHK price | Rent / mo | Gross yield | Price growth (10-yr) | Buying wins above |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puppalaguda | Buying wins | ₹95 L | ₹32,000 | 4.0% | 10.8% | 8.0% |
| Narsingi | Buying wins | ₹95 L | ₹28,000 | 3.5% | 11.0% | 8.7% |
| Financial District | Buying wins | ₹1.50 Cr | ₹44,000 | 3.5% | 10.4% | 8.9% |
| Manikonda | Buying wins | ₹1.00 Cr | ₹29,000 | 3.5% | 10.4% | 8.9% |
| Gachibowli | Buying wins | ₹1.10 Cr | ₹34,000 | 3.7% | 10.1% | 8.7% |
| Madhapur | Buying wins | ₹1.30 Cr | ₹42,000 | 3.9% | 9.7% | 8.5% |
| Hitech City | Buying wins | ₹1.35 Cr | ₹39,000 | 3.5% | 9.9% | 9.1% |
| Kondapur | Buying wins | ₹1.00 Cr | ₹33,000 | 4.0% | 9.3% | 8.6% |
| Kukatpally | Close call | ₹70 L | ₹25,000 | 4.3% | 8.2% | 8.4% |
| Jubilee Hills | Rent and Invest wins | ₹2.10 Cr | ₹66,000 | 3.8% | 8.5% | 9.1% |
| Miyapur | Rent and Invest wins | ₹70 L | ₹25,000 | 4.3% | 7.8% | 8.5% |
| Chanda Nagar | Rent and Invest wins | ₹65 L | ₹24,000 | 4.4% | 7.6% | 8.5% |
| Banjara Hills | Rent and Invest wins | ₹1.75 Cr | ₹51,000 | 3.5% | 8.2% | 9.4% |
| Ameerpet | Rent and Invest wins | ₹90 L | ₹33,000 | 4.4% | 7.1% | 8.5% |
| Bachupally | Rent and Invest wins | ₹60 L | ₹18,000 | 3.6% | 7.6% | 9.3% |
| KPHB Colony | Rent and Invest wins | ₹65 L | ₹19,000 | 3.5% | 7.4% | 9.4% |
| Kompally | Rent and Invest wins | ₹55 L | ₹16,000 | 3.5% | 7.1% | 9.6% |
| Secunderabad | Rent and Invest wins | ₹80 L | ₹23,000 | 3.5% | 6.7% | 9.6% |
| Attapur | Rent and Invest wins | ₹55 L | ₹16,000 | 3.5% | 6.7% | 9.6% |
| LB Nagar | Rent and Invest wins | ₹55 L | ₹16,000 | 3.5% | 6.5% | 9.6% |
Sorted from most to least favourable for buying. “Buying wins above” is the yearly price growth at which buying and renting end level after 20 years. Trends: Blended 10-yr trend (2014–2024) · RBI House Price Index, Anarock Research, 99acres, Knight Frank.
How to read this
A home pays you back in two ways: the rent you no longer pay and the rise in its price. In Hyderabad the rent part is about 3.6% a year, well below a 8.5% home loan, so price growth has to do most of the work. Where a locality’s past growth sits above the “buying wins above” figure, buying has come out ahead; where it sits below, renting and investing the difference in a Nifty 50 index fund has.
These are typical flats and past trends. Your own flat, rent and loan rate can change the answer, so run your numbers in the calculator.
Questions people ask
Is it better to buy or rent in Hyderabad?
It depends on the locality. In our 2026 model of a typical 2BHK, buying comes out ahead in 8 of 20 Hyderabad localities if prices keep rising at their 10-year trend, and 1 are close calls. Buying wins where prices have grown faster than about 8.9% a year, the median break-even here.
What is the rental yield in Hyderabad?
Gross rental yields for a typical 2BHK in our Hyderabad localities are around 3.6% (median), so a home costs about 28 years of rent.
Where does buying make the most sense in Hyderabad?
Puppalaguda, where the 10-year price trend (10.8%) is furthest above the growth buying needs. Renting and investing is strongest in LB Nagar.